Minnesota Emergency Guardian
[…] M.S. Section 524.5-311(a) identifies that the Court will immediately appoint legal counsel to the respondent in the Minnesota Emergency Guardian matter relating to the incapacitated person, by providing in part as follows:

Immediately upon receipt of the petition for an emergency guardianship, the court shall appoint a lawyer to represent the respondent in the proceeding.

There is not, however, any comparable statutory provision which requires the appointment of legal counsel in a Minnesota Emergency Guardianship matter relating to a minor – although M.S. Section 524.5-205(d) provides as follows:

If the court determines at any stage of the proceeding, before or after appointment, that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint a lawyer to represent the minor,

giving consideration to the choice of the minor if the minor has attained 14 years of age,

provided that such appointment shall expire upon the expiration of the appeal time for the order appointing guardian or the order dismissing a petition or upon such other time or event as the court may direct.

Minnesota Emergency Guardian for an Incapacitated Person – Pre-Hearing Notice

M.S. Section 524.5-311(a) identifies the pre hearing notice requirements with respect to the appointment of a Minnesota Emergency Guardian for an Incapacitated Person, by providing in part that:

Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b),

reasonable notice of the time and place of a hearing on the petition must be given to the respondent and any other persons as the court directs.

Minnesota Emergency Guardian for an Incapacitated Person – Waiver of Hearing Notice